ROUND ONE
Sign up your teamYou are here

How ratings work

Team Class and Player Rating in plain words, each with its formula. Round One publishes the math so you can check every number.

Two numbers, kept apart

Class is your team's level on Round One, from 7C for new teams up to 1A for the best T3 teams. Classes 7 to 4 are T4, 3 to 1 are T3. A team that makes Ubisoft's T2 shows Moved up to T2 and leaves the ladder. Scrims are matched by it and events can be limited to it.

Each Class has three steps, C, B and A. A is the top of the Class. Class comes only from verified league and tournament results. Scrim wins never count. Class belongs to the team, never the org.

One number for how you play, read from the replay files of league and tournament matches. It updates when an event is signed off.

Player Rating and Class are independent. A Class 4 player can out-rate a Class 2 player.

Event stars

Every event gets a star rating. The stars decide how many Class points the event can give.

  • Every event is rated from 1 to 6 stars, in half stars.
  • Stars are set by Round One admins, never by the organizer.
  • Stars lock when sign-ups close. Afterwards they can only be lowered, with a written reason.
  • A rated event needs 8 or more teams. Smaller events are Unrated.

Stars set the Class points an event can give. Higher stars reach higher Classes. The winner starts from the base value below, before field strength and replays adjust it.

Base Class points by stars, W(s)
Stars11.522.533.544.555.56
W(s), base points1001752504256001,0001,4002,2003,0004,5006,000

What the stars mean

  • 1 to 2 stars: small T4 community cups.
  • 2.5 to 3.5 stars: bigger T4 events and T4 circuits.
  • 4 to 4.5 stars: T3 events.
  • 5 to 5.5 stars: major T3 circuit events and Round One season finals.
  • 6 stars: Round One's top T3 championship.
  • Ubisoft T2 open qualifiers (outside results only): staff set 5 to 6.

Unrated events still move Player Rating, but give no Class points. 4.5 stars and up are set by admins directly. Stars measure how the event is run, not how strong the teams are.

Points for one event

Every finalized result gives the team points for that event. Five parts multiply together.

Pe = W(s) × L × F × M × R
PartWhat it meansRange
W(s)The event's star base value100 to 6,000
LPlacement: where the team finished0 to 1
FField and opponent-path strength0.80 to 1.20
MPerformance adjustment read from the replays0.90 to 1.10
RRoster and result eligibility0 or 1

Placement, L

Place1st2nd3rd to 4th5th to 8th9th to 16thAnything else
L1.000.700.450.2750.150

Leagues use the final standing after playoffs. Shared placements, for example joint 3rd, use the shared value. Placements must be earned: byes and forfeits never count as played wins.

Eligibility, R

R is 1 when all three are true, otherwise 0:

  • The team won at least one played map in the event. Facing a strong team is not enough.
  • The result was finalized and is not under an integrity dispute.
  • Roster continuity holds (below).

Try it

Pick an event and a finish. The number updates as you change it.

R1
600Class points for this event600 x 1.00 x 1.00 x 1.00 x 1 = 600

Field strength, F

The stars say how hard an event usually is. F adjusts for whether this edition, and the path this team took, were harder or easier than usual.

F = 1 + 0.10 f + 0.10 pf and p each run from -1 to +1, so F always sits between 0.80 and 1.20.

f, how strong the field was

When sign-ups close, Round One takes every registered team's CP from before the event and averages it. Unclassed teams count as 0. That average is compared with the usual field at the same star level: f = (this field's average minus the usual average) divided by (2 times the usual spread), cut off at -1 and +1.

p, how strong the teams you beat were

Only the teams this team beat in played maps count. Their average pre-event CP is compared with this event's field: p = (average of teams beaten minus field average) divided by (2 times the field's spread), cut off at -1 and +1. The spread has a floor of 50 CP.

Worked example

Two teams each win a 3-star event: base 600, 1st place 1.00, M and R left at 1.

TeamWhat happenedfpFPoints
Team AA stacked edition, and they beat the top seeds+0.5+0.81.13678
Team BA weak edition, and an easy path-0.6-0.40.90540

Until a star level has 20 finalized events there is no fair usual field to compare with, so Round One admins set F at sign-off from five options: 0.80, 0.90, 1.00, 1.10 or 1.20, with a written reason. Every override is logged.

Replay adjustment, M

M lets replay data move event points by at most 10% either way, so a small cup can never turn into an elite result.

X = 0.30 A + 0.25 T + 0.25 O + 0.20 C
M = 1 + 0.10 XEach part is scored from -1 to +1 against the average of all verified Round One rounds, so M sits between 0.90 and 1.10.
PartWhat it measures
A, advantageWinning rounds after getting the opening pick
T, tradingTrading teammates' deaths, faster trades weighted higher
O, objectivePost-plant wins on attack, defuse and retake success on defense
C, competitive roundsRound wins compared with what was expected against this opponent, map and side
X*j = nj / (nj + 10) × XjSmall samples shrink toward neutral. A part with fewer than 5 chances at an event counts as 0.

M stays at 1.00 for everyone until Round One has 2,000 verified rounds to build fair baselines. It is also 1.00 for scoreboard-only, organizer-entered and imported results.

Roster continuity, R

Class belongs to a roster, not to a name. Every result remembers its lineup: the 5 players with the most maps for the team in that event.

  • A result keeps counting while at least 3 of those 5 are still on the active roster.
  • Below 3, it stops counting and stays in the team's history, labeled "earned by a previous roster".
  • If 3 or more of a lineup move to a new team within 30 days, the captain can ask Round One admins to move the result. One result only ever counts for one team.
  • Players always keep their own Career points.

Class points, CP

CP counts your 5 best event results from the last 12 months.

CP = P(1) + 0.75 P(2) + 0.50 P(3) + 0.30 P(4) + 0.10 P(5)P(1) is the best single event result, P(2) the second best, and so on. Points show as whole numbers, rounded half up.

Extra results add nothing unless they beat one of the five. Winning four 1-star events cannot jump a team up several Classes.

Build a CP total

Type five event results in any order. Round One sorts them and weights them.

CP = 1,540 + 0.75 x 693 + 0.50 x 424 + 0.30 x 250 + 0.10 x 175 = 2,364
That is in Class 3B's range. 3A starts at 2,600 CP. Moving between C, B and A inside a Class needs only CP.

Thresholds and sub-tiers

CP to enter each step. Moving between C, B and A inside a Class needs only CP.

ClassCBATier
14,6005,6007,000T3
23,0003,5334,067T3
31,8002,2002,600T3
41,0001,2671,533T4
5450633817T4
6175267358T4
7first eligible result58117T4
Moved up to T2: set by Round One owners, no CP number.

Unclassed until the first verified result.

Promotion gates

Meeting a threshold is not enough to change Class. The gate must pass too.

  • To enter Class 7 a team needs any result with points.
  • To move into Class 6 a team needs results from 2 or more events, and wins over 3 or more different teams.
  • To move into Class 5 a team needs results from 2 or more events; wins over 4 or more different teams, 2 of them Class 6 or better when your team beat them; and a top 4 at a 2-star or bigger event.
  • To move into Class 4 a team needs wins over 5 or more different teams across 2 or more events, 2 of them Class 5 or better when your team beat them; and a top 4 at 3 stars or more, or a top 2 at 2.5 stars or more.
  • T3 starts at Class 3. From here only Round One results count toward the gates. To move into Class 3 a team needs wins over 3 or more different teams that were Class 4 or better when your team beat them, across 2 or more events; a top 4 at 3.5 stars or more; and at least 1 replay-verified result.
  • To move into Class 2 a team needs wins over 3 or more different teams that held Class 3 or better in the last 12 months; a top 4 at 4 stars or more, or a top 8 at 5 stars or more; and 2 replay-verified results.
  • To move into Class 1 a team needs at least 3 of its top 5 results at 4 stars or more; wins over 3 or more different teams that held Class 2 or better in the last 12 months; and 2 of these 4: won a 4.5-star or bigger event; top 3 at 5 stars or more; top 2 twice at 4 stars or more; last 16 or better at a Ubisoft T2 open qualifier (checked by staff).

Demotion

Class is checked every Monday. A team drops a Class only after two checks in a row below 90% of its Class threshold, and never more than one Class at a time. Class 7 drops to Unclassed when no result with points is left.

Results drop out after 12 months, so inactive teams slide down on their own. A team that breaks roster continuity is recalculated at once. Event eligibility uses the highest Class held in the last 90 days, so dropping does not open weaker events straight away.

T4 and T3

Classes 7, 6, 5 and 4 are T4. Classes 3, 2 and 1 are T3. Class 3 is where T3 starts, and from there only Round One results count toward the gates.

Moved up to T2

Round One owners set this when a team makes Ubisoft's T2. The team leaves the Class list, keeps its results on its team page, and earns no CP while moved up. Teams that beat it count it as better than every class.

Outside events

A captain or coach sends a result from another organizer's event or a Ubisoft T2 open qualifier from the team's Class tab. Staff check it and set its stars. Outside results count at 75%, at most 2 of them in your top 5, and on their own they can lift a team to Class 4 at most.

The public label stays "Outside events" and never names the source site. A T2 open qualifier shows as "T2 open qualifier".

Player Rating

Player Rating runs from 1,000 to 25,000. Playing more does not raise it. Playing better does.

Your page shows your Player Rating next to your K/D, KOST, EPS and rounds, all from replay-verified league and tournament matches. Scrims never change Player Rating.

EPS is the replay rating times 100, on the same scale as the official Siege rating.

The update for each verified map

PRnew = clip( PRold + K × U × Q × clip( Iobs - Iexp, -dmax, +dmax ), 1,000, 25,000 )Round One works the change out map by map and applies it when the event is signed off.
PartWhat it meansStart value
KRating change scale, PR per 1.0 of performance difference300
UUncertainty adjustment, clip(σ / 1,000, 0.5, 2.0)0.5 to 2.0
QEvidence quality and coverage0 to 1
IobsMeasured contribution on this map, for the player's role and the impact of each roundscore
IexpExpected contribution for this rating, opposition, role, map and sidescore
dmaxLimit on how much one map can move the rating2.0

With these values one map can move a brand new rating by at most 1,200 and a settled rating by at most 300. Performing as expected keeps the rating where it is.

Iexp = 0.5 × tanh( (PRplayer - Opp) / 4,000 )Opp is the average Player Rating of the 5 opponents who played. An unrated opponent counts as the median for their team's Class.

Uncertainty, σ

  • Starts at 3,000 at the first verified map.
  • Shrinks to 95% of itself after every verified map, down to 600.
  • Grows by 150 for every 30 days without a verified map, up to 3,000.
  • Grows by 400 when the player joins a new team.

Evidence quality, Q

EvidenceQ
Both teams' replays, matching, full coverage1.00
One team's replay only, mod confirmed0.85
Partial replay coverage0.85 × share of rounds covered
Scoreboard only (console), with dmax halved0.25
Organizer entered, imported or unverified0, no change

Placement and who sees it

A new player is Unrated until there is enough data to trust the rating.

Placement needs 15 verified event maps, 120 rounds and at least 5 different opponents, with 3 maps against teams of your Class or higher. Only verified event maps count, never scrims.

StateThe player seesEveryone else seesWhen
CalibrationUnratedUnratedUntil Round One has 60 days, 300 verified maps and 50 placed players, and the prediction check passes
UnratedUnrated, with maps toward placementUnratedBefore placement
ProvisionalThe number with a Provisional pillUnratedAfter placement, until about 25 verified maps
PublicThe numberThe number25 verified maps with uncertainty at or below 900
InactiveThe number with an Inactive pillInactive6 months with no verified map. It shows again after 3 new verified maps.

Calibration ended after 60 days, 300 or more verified maps and 50 or more placed players, and the prediction check passed. Every player who met a stage moved to it at once, rated again from all their verified maps.

Higher ratings need stronger evidence

A player cannot rise into a band without having played at that level. If the math says higher but the gate is not met, the rating stops just under the band.

Player RatingGate, verified maps in the last 12 months
1,000 to 4,999Consistent play in 1 to 2.5 star events
5,000 to 9,99910+ maps in 2.5 star or higher events
10,000 to 14,99915+ maps in 3.5 star or higher events
15,000 to 19,99920+ maps in 4.5 star or higher events, 8+ in 5 star or higher
20,000 to 25,00020+ maps in 5 to 6 star events and the team held Class 1 or moved up to T2

Equal Player Rating: more verified maps first, then name A to Z.

Career points

Players also keep a record of what they helped their teams achieve. Career points are separate from Player Rating and never change it.

Career points for an event = Pe × share × cshare = maps the player played divided by maps the team played in the event. c = 1 + 0.05 × (average Iobs minus Iexp across the event), kept between 0.85 and 1.10.

A player's Career total uses the same top-5, 12-month weighting as team CP. Career points follow the player between teams and show on the profile with every achievement listed.

What scrims do, and never do

  • Scrims are matched by Class and time. Reliability badges come from scrims and matches.
  • Class comes only from verified league and tournament results. Scrim wins never count.
  • Scrims never change Player Rating, and scrim results never appear on a public page.
  • Scrims never ban maps. Both teams pick maps together from the nine-map pool.

What this page leaves out

To keep the system hard to game, three things are not published: the anti-abuse thresholds, the scrim fit weights, and the hidden Team Strength Rating that the C part of M uses.

Map image: Ubisoft